438 Mass. 325 | Mass. | 2002
[…] A provider’s obligation to keep matters confidential may stem from a statute imposing such an obligation (oftentimes with a host of exceptions to that obligation), or may arise as a matter of professional ethics. See Commonwealth v. Brandwein, 435 Mass. 623, 628-630 (2002). However, as discussed above, the statutes at issue here recite as a predicate the patient’s assertion of the privilege. They do not contain an absolute prohibition on disclosure. Cf. G. L. c. 233, § 20J (sexual assault counsellor “shall not disclose such confidential communication, without the prior written consent of the victim”).
We recognize that, in the context of a criminal proceeding, pragmatic difficulties face a witness wishing to prevent the disclosure of privileged records.