438 Mass. 325 | Mass. | 2002
[…] As to the records from Corrigan Mental Health Center, the judge determined that they were protected by either the psychotherapist-patient privilege (G. L. c. 233, § 20B) or the social worker-client privilege (G. L. c. 112, § 135B), or both of
Finally, with respect to the records of the Center for Health & Human Services, the judge again concluded that those records were protected by either the psychotherapist-patient privilege (G. L. c. 233, § 20B) or the social worker-client privilege (G. L. c. 112, § 135B), or both of those privileges.
The psychotherapist-patient privilege created by G. L. c. 233, § 20B, provides that “in any court proceeding ... a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.” Thus, in the operative language defining the privilege, the patient may “refus[ej” to disclose or “prevent)]” a witness from disclosing the communications in question. G. L. c. 233, § 20B. Both of those verbs connote action by the patient to stop the disclosure. That connotation is reinforced by other provisions of the same section. The statute provides that “)i]f a patient is incompetent to exercise or waive such privilege, a guardian shall be appointed to act in his behalf ...” (emphasis added). Id. It further provides that “[u]pon the exercise of the privilege granted by this section, the judge or presiding officer shall instruct the jury that no adverse inference may be drawn therefrom” (emphasis added). Id.