Commonwealth v. Oliveira
[…] The privileges at issue here are both created by statute; we therefore look to the wording of those statutes to determine what steps, if any, are required to trigger the applicability of those privileges.

The psychotherapist-patient privilege created by G. L. c. 233, § 20B, provides that “in any court proceeding ... a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.” Thus, in the operative language defining the privilege, the patient may “refus[ej” to disclose or “prevent)]” a witness from disclosing the communications in question. G. L. c. 233, § 20B. Both of those verbs connote action by the patient to stop the disclosure. That connotation is reinforced by other provisions of the same section. The statute provides that “)i]f a patient is incompetent to exercise or waive such privilege, a guardian shall be appointed to act in his behalf ...” (emphasis added). Id. It further provides that “[u]pon the exercise of the privilege granted by this section, the judge or presiding officer shall instruct the jury that no adverse inference may be drawn therefrom” (emphasis added). Id.