Commonwealth v. Oliveira
[…] A provider’s obligation to keep matters confidential may stem from a statute imposing such an obligation (oftentimes with a host of exceptions to that obligation), or may arise as a matter of professional ethics. See Commonwealth v. Brandwein, 435 Mass. 623, 628-630 (2002). However, as discussed above, the statutes at issue here recite as a predicate the patient’s assertion of the privilege. They do not contain an absolute prohibition on disclosure. Cf. G. L. c. 233, § 20J (sexual assault counsellor “shall not disclose such confidential communication, without the prior written consent of the victim”).11 Health care providers that maintain records as to which the patient may assert a privilege have standing to assert that privilege on behalf of a *336patient who wishes to do so, see, e.g., Commonwealth v.