Commonwealth v. Oliveira
[…] Id.

The social worker-client privilege is worded in essentially identical terms. “)I]n any court proceeding ... a client shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose and of preventing a *331witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said client and a social worker . . . relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the Ghent’s mental or emotional condition” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 112, § 135B. As with the psychotherapist-patient privilege, “[i]f a client is incompetent to exercise or waive such privilege, a guardian shall be appointed to act in the Ghent’s behalf,” and “[u]pon the exercise of the privilege granted by this section, the judge or presiding officer shall instruct the jury that no adverse inference may be drawn therefrom” (emphasis added). Id.