448 Mass. 798 | Mass. | 2007
[…] Commonwealth v. Mello, 420 Mass. 375, 398 (1995).
5. Conclusion. The adjudication of delinquency on the charge of mayhem is affirmed. The adjudication of delinquency on the charge of assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon is vacated and that complaint is dismissed.
So ordered.
We acknowledge the amicus brief filed by the Children’s Law Center of Massachusetts, the Youth Advocacy Project of the Committee for Public Counsel Services, and the Criminal Justice Institute.
The first theory of mayhem, as set forth in G. L. c. 265, § 14, provides: “Whoever, with malicious intent to maim or disfigure, cuts out or maims the tongue, puts out or destroys an eye, cuts or tears off an ear, cuts, slits or mutilates the nose or lip, or cuts off or disables a limb or member, of another person . . . shall be punished . . . .”
3The term “doll capax” means “[cjapable of committing a crime or tort; esp., old enough to determine right from wrong.” Black’s Law Dictionary 521 (8th ed. 2004).