452 Mass. 816 | Mass. | 2008
[…] Because he did not execute such a waiver, the Commonwealth contends that Nicoll “waived the opportunity to waive his right to a full jury.” We disagree with this contention as well.
Here, the question is not whether Nicoll executed a valid
In these circumstances, the Commonwealth is unable to satisfy its heavy burden of proving that there was a “manifest necessity” for declaring a mistrial. The Commonwealth is therefore barred by the principles of double jeopardy from retrying Nicoll. The judgment of dismissal is affirmed.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 234A, § 68, provides in relevant part: “In every six-person jury case, the court shall impanel at least one additional juror.” It also provides that “[u]pan a finding of cause, the trial judge may impanel a lesser