Commonwealth v. Neumyer
[…] 2. Claimed violations of G. L. c. 233, § 20J, and the Fuller decision, (a) The order to provide the defendant with the sanitized hotline logs. BARCC claims that G. L. c. 233, § 20J, prevents disclosure of the date and time of any contact between the complainant and BARCC counselors. The statute defines “confidential communication” as “information transmitted in confidence by and between a victim of sexual assault and a sexual assault counselor . . . including] all information received by the sexual assault counselor which arises out of and in the course of such counseling.” G. L. c. 233, § 20J. Because the date and time of the communication is not “information transmitted” or “information received by” a counselor during the course of counseling, the judge did not err in finding that such information fell outside the scope of the privilege. See Commonwealth v.