Commonwealth v. Neumyer
[…] 1. Time, date, and fact of communication. BARCC contends that the judge’s order that it produce the “hotline” information violates G. L. c. 233, § 20J (sexual assault counsellor privilege), and the requirements of Commonwealth v. Fuller, supra. The judge concluded correctly that the portion of the records that sets forth the time, date, and fact of a communication between the complainant and the rape counsellor on the “hotline” is not protected by the sexual assault counsellor privilege. General Laws c. 233, § 20J, provides that a “[confidential communication” is “information transmitted in confidence by and between a victim of sexual assault and a sexual assault counsellor . . . including] all information received by the sexual assault counsellor which arises out of and in the course of such counselling.” As the Appeals Court noted, the date and time of the communication is not “information transmitted” or “information received by” a counsellor during the course of counselling. Commonwealth v. Neumyer, 48 Mass. App. Ct. 154, 160 (1999).