Commonwealth v. Neumyer
[…] Commonwealth v. Bishop, 416 Mass. 169, 177 (1993). The court circumscribed this narrow, judicially created exception even more tightly in Commonwealth v. Fuller, supra, where it cautioned against creating an exception to the privilege that “would make the privilege no privilege at all, and would substitute an unwarranted judicial abridgment of a clearly stated legislative goal.” Id. at 224.

*39Section 20J explicitly and unequivocally includes “all information received by the sexual assault counsellor which arises out of and in the course of such counseling and assisting, including, but not limited to reports, records, working papers or memoranda” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 233, § 20J. The conclusion that “all information” means “all information except the date and time of contact” rewrites the plain language of the statute.