Commonwealth v. Neumyer
[…] Commonwealth v. Two Juveniles, 397 Mass. 261, 265-266 (1986). See Commonwealth v. Fuller, 423 Mass. 216, 224 (1996).

This statute is part of what appears to be a concerted effort on the part of the Legislature to address sex crimes in the Commonwealth. See G. L. c. 6, §§ 178C-1780 (Sex Offender Registration and Community Notification Act); G. L. c. 123A (providing for care, treatment, and rehabilitation of sexually dangerous persons).

The court’s construction of § 20J thus yields the anomalous result that the limiting language in statutes such as G. L. c. 233, § 20B (psychotherapist-client privilege), to which the court analogizes § 20J, is construed so as to have the same meaning as the broader language in § 20J. See G. L. c. 233, § 20B (creating privilege for communications “relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition”).

Neither the attorneys nor the judge at the probable cause hearing appears to have read the statute. The judge and the prosecutor accepted defense counsel’s statement that “[a]ny privilege that would have existed [was] waived by the presence of [the victim’s friend].”