Commonwealth v. Neiman
[…] . Act of May 10, 2000, P.L. 74, No. 18, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9791-9799.9, (repealed and replaced).

. In making this ruling, the trial court relied on the Superior Court’s rulings in Commonwealth v. Hitner, 910 A.2d 721 (Pa.Super.2006) and Commonwealth v. Benner, 853 A.2d 1068 (Pa.Super.2004) which held that the version of Megan’s Law in effect while a defendant is in custody on any part of a sentence for a sex offense covered by that version applies.

. Judge Ford Elliott was joined in her decision by Judges Stevens, Panella, Shogan, Allen, and Mundy.

. Section 1925 states:

The provisions of every statute shall be sev-erable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.

1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1925.

. Judge Gantman concurred in the result.