663 A.2d 191 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1995
[…] Moreover, the testimony of the complainant himself established that appellant had previously expressed this belief to the complainant. Even if, as the Commonwealth asserts, this belief was in error because no prescriptive easement could be created on unenclosed *15 woodland,[1] the evidence established no more than a good faith mistake on appellant's part.
It is well established that a bona fide, reasonable mistake of fact may, under certain circumstances, negate the element of criminal intent. 18 Pa.C.S. § 304 (providing, inter alia, that ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is a reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if "the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a material element of the offense"); Commonwealth v. Compel, 236 Pa.Super. 404, 344 A.2d 701 (1975);[2]Commonwealth v. Bollinger, 197 Pa.Super. 492, 496, 179 A.2d 253, 255 (1962).