42 Mass. App. Ct. 1 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] Tuckerman, 76 Gray 173, 201-204 (1857); Commonwealth v. Langley, 169 Mass. 89, 95-96 (1897); Commonwealth v. Leland, 311 Mass, at 452.
The jury here were properly instructed on the theories of
In any event, the judge’s instructions, did in fact inform the
The Commonwealth has sufficiently responded to and refuted the defendant’s additional assignments of error, and we need not discuss them further. We do, however, pause to mention the defendant’s motion to strike the Commonwealth’s brief, or particular “offending passages” thereof, for alleged
Judgments affirmed.
General Laws c. 266, § 30, provides, in pertinent part: “Whoever steals, or with intent to defraud obtains by a false pretense, or whoever unlawfully, and with intent to steal or embezzle converts, or secretes with intent to convert, the property of another as defined in this section, whether such property is or is not in his possession at the time of such conversion or secreting, shall be guilty of larceny . . . .” There is no dispute" that the checks and funds at issue in this matter were “property” within the statute. There is also no dispute that those checks and funds were “property of another,” for the reason, if no other, that they belonged to someone other than the defendant.