11 Mass. App. Ct. 30 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1980
[…] The defendant registered a timely objection to this portion of the charge and now contends that the instructions resulted in an impermissible shift to the defendant of the burden of proof of an element of the crime and an invasion of the fact-finding function of the jury.
Under G. L. c. 278, § 7, “[a] defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license . . . or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.” The history and interpretation of this statute (a part of our law since 1859) was extensively discussed in Commonwealth v. Jones, 372 Mass. 403, 405-406 (1977).