Commonwealth v. Muhammad, R., Aplt.
[…] [2] Commonwealth v. Miller , 35 A.3d 1206, 1208 (Pa. 2012).

[3] See Carter , 282 A.2d at 376; United States v. Powell , 469 U.S. 57, 67 (1984) (explaining that sufficiency review on one count “should be independent of the jury’s determination that evidence on another count was insufficient”). Together, I’ll refer to these basic principles as the inconsistent verdicts doctrine.

[4] See OAJC at 10.

[5] Muhammad also was charged with forgery, conspiracy, and resisting arrest. He was acquitted of the first two offenses, and convicted on the third.

[6] 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105. This section provides: A person who has been convicted of [an enumerated offense], within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence . . . shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. Id.