Commonwealth v. Muhammad, R., Aplt.
[…] [4] See OAJC at 10.

[5] Muhammad also was charged with forgery, conspiracy, and resisting arrest. He was acquitted of the first two offenses, and convicted on the third.

[6] 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105. This section provides: A person who has been convicted of [an enumerated offense], within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence . . . shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. Id.

[7] 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106. With exceptions not relevant in this case, this section provides: [A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree. Id.