Commonwealth v. Muhammad, R., Aplt.
[…] (citing collected cases)).

[60] Id. at 1248.

[61] In contrast, where a statute requires conviction of an underlying offense—and not just commission—the “fact of an acquittal” on the underlying offense renders the evidence insufficient. See Commonwealth v. Caine , 683 A.2d 890, 893-94 (Pa. Super. 1996).

[62] More recently, this Court revisited Magliocco in Commonwealth v. Baker-Myers , 255 A.3d 223 (Pa. 2021). There, a jury convicted the defendant of corruption of a minor, under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1). That section provides: Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age . . . commits a felony of the third degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1). The jury acquitted the defendant, however, on all of the Chapter 31 counts (sexual offenses) submitted to the jury. This Court affirmed the Superior Court’s decision vacating the conviction.