70 S.W.3d 419 | Ky. | 2002
[…] 1. SUPPRESSION OF THE EVIDENCE
Appellee moved the Jefferson Circuit Court to suppress the results of any lab work performed on the samples. The Circuit Court granted the motion after conducting a suppression hearing. The Court of Appeals affirmed and the Commonwealth moved for discretionary review in this Court. We granted review and vacated the opinion of the Court of Appeals for reconsideration in light of Commonwealth v. Lopez.
The principal issue in this case is whether the evidence should have been suppressed as a violation of KRS 189A.105. This statute states in relevant part:
(1) A person’s refusal to submit to tests under KRS 189A.103 shall result in revocation of his driving privilege as provided in this chapter.
[[Image here]]
(2) (b) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction from issuing a search warrant or other court order requiring a blood or urine test, or a combination thereof, of a defendant charged with a violation of KRS 189A.010, or other statutory violation arising from the incident, when a person is killed or suffers physical injury, as defined in KRS 500.080, as a result of the incident in which the defendant has been charged. (Emphasis added).
The tests administered to Appellee are set forth in KRS 189A.103.
Appellee argues that KRS 189A.105 requires that a person first be charged with an offense before a search warrant may be used to compel him to submit to the collection of samples.