311 Mass. 116 | Mass. | 1942
[…] The defendant was found guilty. Upon appeal to the Superior Court the case was heard by a judge, sitting without a jury, on an agreed statement of facts, and the defendant was found guilty and sentenced. With the consent of the defendant the case was reported to this court for the decision of questions of law arising therein. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 278, § 30. See Commonwealth v. O’Neil, 233 Mass. 535, 543.
There was no error.
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 136, § 5 — herein referred to as the Lord’s day statute — provides that “Whoever on the Lord’s day keeps open his shop, warehouse or workhouse, or does any manner of labor, business or work, except works of necessity and charity, shall be punished by a fine . . . .” And G. L. (Ter.