44 Mass. App. Ct. 129 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] 2. Wilfully subscribing false tax returns. The defendant next asserts that the indictments charging him with wilfully subscribing false Massachusetts tax returns in 1991 and 1992 should have been dismissed because the Commonwealth failed to present any evidence that his allegedly false statements about not being domiciled in Massachusetts were material misrepresentations. He argues that even if false, such statements would only have been material if they had reduced the amount of income tax which he was required to pay.
General Laws c. 62C, § 73(/)(l), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(f) Any person who: —
(1) Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, that contains or is verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury, and that he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter . . . shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars . . . or by imprisonment for not more than three years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”
Neither the Supreme Judicial Court nor this court has interpreted the term “material” with respect to this statutory provision.