44 Mass. App. Ct. 129 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] 1. Wilfully attempting to evade and defeat tax. The defendant argues that the Commonwealth failed to provide sufficient evidence to establish that he was domiciled in Massachusetts when he received capital gain income from the sale of his PHS shares. He asserts that, as of June 28, 1991, his ties to Delaware were still substantial and long-term.
General Laws c. 62C, § 73(a), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(a) Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this chapter or the statutes referred to in section two or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ... or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, and shall be required to pay the costs of prosecution.”
Income that was received by an individual who was domiciled in Massachusetts when he received the income is subject to Massachusetts tax. See Green v. Commissioner of Corps. & Taxn., 364 Mass. 389, 391 (1973).