393 A.2d 967 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1978
[…] Appellant's demurrer was sustained as to the charge of Prohibited Offensive Weapons. On October 3, 1977, appellant was adjudicated delinquent on the charge of Possession of an Instrument of Crime. After appellant's post trial motions were denied, he was committed to the Glen Mills School. This timely appeal followed.
Appellant's sole argument is that evidence of possession of a hunting knife on a public street is insufficient, without more, to establish the criminal intent necessary to convict him of Possession of an Instrument of Crime.
Section 907 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code (Act of December 6, 1972, No. 334, 18 Pa.C.S.A. 907) entitled Possessing Instruments of Crime, states, in relevant part, as follows:
A) Criminal instruments generally. A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any *563 instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.
B) Possession of weapon. A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses a firearm or other weapon concealed upon his person with intent to employ it criminally.
C) Definitions. As used in this section the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Instrument of crime."
(1) Anything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use; or
(2) Anything commonly used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.
"Weapon."