Commonwealth v. Mitchell
[…] There is no requirement, as in G. L. c. 266, § 14, that the intruder be armed, arm himself in the dwelling, or make an actual assault. Furthermore, the North Carolina statute specifically states that the dwelling must be occupied “at the time of the commission of such crime.”

Kansas Stat. Ann. § 21-3716 (1995) provides in relevant part, “Aggravated burglary is knowingly and without authority entering into or remaining within any building ... or other structure ... in which there is a human being, with intent to commit a felony . . . therein.”

Virginia Code Ann. § 18.2-92 (LexisNexis 2004) provides, “If any person break and enter a dwelling house while said dwelling is occupied, either in the day or nighttime, with the intent to commit any misdemeanor except assault and battery or trespass, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. However, if the person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.” Virginia Code Ann. § 18.2-89 (LexisNexis 2004) *561provides in relevant part, “If any person break and enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony or any larceny therein, he shall be guilty of burglary . . . , however, that if such person was armed with a