Commonwealth v. Mitchell
[…] Nelson, 523 N.W.2d at 669. In 1995, the statute was amended so that § 609.582, subd. 1(a), now states, “the building is a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building.” Compare G. L. c. 266, § 14.

North Carolina Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-51 (LexisNexis 2005) provides in part, “There shall be two degrees in the crime of burglary as defined at the common law. If the crime be committed in a dwelling house, or in a room used as a sleeping apartment in any building, and any person is in the actual occupation of any part of said dwelling house or sleeping apartment at the time of the commission of such crime, it shall be burglary in the first degree.” There is no requirement, as in G. L. c. 266, § 14, that the intruder be armed, arm himself in the dwelling, or make an actual assault. Furthermore, the North Carolina statute specifically states that the dwelling must be occupied “at the time of the commission of such crime.”

Kansas Stat.