Commonwealth v. Mitchell
[…] Virginia Code Ann. § 18.2-92 (LexisNexis 2004) provides, “If any person break and enter a dwelling house while said dwelling is occupied, either in the day or nighttime, with the intent to commit any misdemeanor except assault and battery or trespass, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. However, if the person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.” Virginia Code Ann. § 18.2-89 (LexisNexis 2004) *561provides in relevant part, “If any person break and enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony or any larceny therein, he shall be guilty of burglary . . . , however, that if such person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.”

In reaching this result, the Johnson court relied on Rash v. Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 22, 26 (1989), in which it had held that burglary under Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-89 did not require the physical presence of an occupant during the commission of the crime.