Commonwealth v. Miranda
[…] Burokas further stated that often street-level drug transactions involved multiple persons: a runner (who, on receiving a cue from a dealer, would “run and get the controlled substance”), a money man (who, “while the runner is getting the controlled substance . . . would go in a different direction with the money”), and a mule (whose function is similar to that of a runner).

General Laws c. 278, § 11A, sets forth the procedure for prosecuting repeat offenders:

“If [the] defendant... is tried before a jury [on the substantive offense], no part of the complaint or indictment which alleges that the crime charged is a second or subsequent offense shall be read or shown to the jury or referred to in any manner during the trial; ... if there is a verdict or finding of guilty after trial, then before sentence is imposed, the defendant shall be further inquired of for a plea of guilty or not guilty to that portion of the complaint or indictment alleging that the crime charged is a second or subsequent offense. . . . [I]f he pleads not guilty thereto, he shall be entitled to a trial by jury of the issue of conviction of a prior offense [and] [u]pan the return of a verdict, after the separate trial of the issue of conviction of one or more prior offenses, the court shall impose the sentence appropriate to said verdict.”

Communications at the pretrial hearing between the prosecutor and the judge demonstrate that the Commonwealth intended to go forward against the defendant on only one crime, that of distributing heroin as a repeat offense.