436 Mass. 387 | Mass. | 2002
[…] General Laws c. 266, § 30 (1), states, in pertinent part, as follows: “Whoever steals, or with intent to defraud obtains by a false pretence, or whoever unlawfully, and with intent to steal or embezzle, converts, or secretes with intent to convert, the property of another as defined in this section, whether such property is or is not in his possession at the time of such conversion or secreting, shall be guilty of larceny . . . .”