Commonwealth v. Miller
[…] Our scope of review of a Common Pleas decision in a license suspension case is limited to determining whether the findings of that court are supported by competent evidence, whether there has been an erroneous conclusion of law or whether the decision demonstrates a manifest abuse of discretion. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Andreoli, 96 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 345, 507 A.2d 919 (1986). Because we believe that the trial court abused *460 its discretion and erred as a matter of law in reducing the suspension period, we reverse.

The statutory provision is clear. Section 1785 of the Code provides: "If the department determines that the owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident . . . did not maintain financial responsibility on the motor vehicle at the time of the accident, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner . . ." The Department's regulations, set forth in 67 Pa. Code §219.7(a), establish a uniform three-month suspension for a violation of Code Section 1785.