364 Mass. 515 | Mass. | 1974
[…] The obligation to make any payment is, as the memorandum of the single justice points out, a matter of contract between Blue Cross and its subscribers, and is not presented in this case. Paragraph (c) of the decree should be altered to read: “(c)
So ordered.
The original bill also sought enforcement of G. L. c. 93A, but that part of the bill was dismissed without prejudice.
This formula was set out in complicated detail in the appendices to HA-24-C and derived from the requirement of G. L. c. 176A, § 5, as amended through St. 1969, c. 874, § 1, that contracts between hospitals and hospital service corporations provide rates of reimbursement which “reflect reasonable costs or are based on charges made to the general public, whichever is lower.” This was accomplished by essentially applying various percentages to the hospital charges.