Record No. 1586-92-3 | Va. Ct. App. | Feb 1, 1994
[…] Code § 46.2-360 provides in pertinent part:

Any person who has been found to be an habitual offender ..., may petition the court ...:
2. For a restricted permit to authorize such person to drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth in the course of his employment and to drive a motor vehicle to and from his home to the place of his employment after the expiration of three years from the date of the adjudication. The court may order that a restricted license for such purposes be issued in accordance with the procedures of subsection E of § 18.2-271.1....

Code § 18.2-271.1(E) provides in pertinent part:

[W]henever a person enters a certified program pursuant to this section, ... the court may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, provide that such person be issued a restricted permit to operate a motor vehicle for [enumerated purposes].... Such restricted license shall be conditioned upon enrollment within fifteen days in, and successful completion of, a program as described in subsection A of this section....