Record No. 1586-92-3 | Va. Ct. App. | Feb 1, 1994
[…] On July 2, 1992, Meadows petitioned the trial court pursuant to Code § 46.2-360(2) for a restricted driver's license permitting him to drive to, from, and during work. On July 17, 1992, the trial court ordered the issuance of the restricted license. Over the Commonwealth's objection, the trial court refused to condition the issuance of the restricted license upon enrollment in, and successful completion of, a certified VASAP program.

Code § 46.2-360 provides in pertinent part:

Any person who has been found to be an habitual offender ..., may petition the court ...:
2. For a restricted permit to authorize such person to drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth in the course of his employment and to drive a motor vehicle to and from his home to the place of his employment after the expiration of three years from the date of the adjudication. The court may order that a restricted license for such purposes be issued in accordance with the procedures of subsection E of § 18.2-271.1....

Code § 18.2-271.1(E) provides in pertinent part:

[W]henever a person enters a certified program pursuant to this section, ... the court may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, provide that such person be issued a restricted permit to operate a motor vehicle for [enumerated purposes].... Such restricted license shall be conditioned upon enrollment within fifteen days in, and successful completion of, a program as described in subsection A of