Commonwealth v. McLaughlin
[…] In the Lewis case, the appellant was in a private yard that was not his own; the officer could assume that he left the highway or trafficway, and that in so doing he hit a tree in an adjacent yard.

This court cannot gainsay the trial judge's finding that the officer in the present case could not have reasonably believed that McLaughlin had been driving while under the influence of alcohol on a trafficway or highway.

*501 The department contends, alternatively, that the parking lot in this case was a trafficway as defined in 75 Pa. C. S. §102, which defines a trafficway as: "The entire width between property lines or other boundary lines of every way or place of which any part is open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel as a matter of right or custom."

This definition, however, does not include a condominium parking lot which is not open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel. It is a private lot to be used only by the residents of the complex.

The parking lot in this case is not analogous to the parking lot discussed in Bendik.