446 Mass. 263 | Mass. | 2006
[…] This argument has no merit.
The judge read the Webster charge almost verbatim. It is well
3. Conclusion. For the reasons stated above, we affirm the defendant’s convictions.
So ordered.
Other friends who were with the brothers are not relevant to our analysis.
In fact, the defendant came out of the house and told everyone fighting outside to leave.
The father first had taken the boys to a hospital so that Jeffrey’s lip might be stitched, but he and the boys left after being told that the wait would be at
There was no other evidence that Morey might have been armed.
General Laws c. 278, § 8A, provides:
“In the prosecution of a person who is an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring one who was unlawfully in said dwelling, it shall be a defense that the occupant was in his dwelling at the time of the offense and that he acted in the reasonable belief that the person unlawfully in said dwelling was about to inflict great bodily injury or death upon said occupant or upon another person lawfully in said dwelling, and that said occupant used reasonable means to defend himself or such other person lawfully in said dwelling. There shall be*267 no duty on said occupant to retreat from such person unlawfully in said dwelling.”
The judge gave instructions favorable to the defendant on self-defense and defense of others, discussed infra.