Commonwealth v. McGee
[…] If, after said hearing, the court finds that the weight and relevancy of said evidence is sufficient to outweigh its prejudicial effect to the victim, the evidence shall be admitted; otherwise not. If the proceeding is a trial with jury, said hearing shall be held in the absence of the jury. The finding of the court shall be in writing and filed but shall not be made available to the juiy.” G. L. c. 233, § 21B, as amended by St. 1983, c. 367.

Evidently the exception for “evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition.”

There had been discussion of the same issue earlier, after the opening arguments. The judge had expressed doubt whether the subject matter could be admitted under Commonwealth v.