Commonwealth v. McFarlin
[…] We granted Appellant's Petition for Allowance of Appeal to address the important constitutional issue raised herein and to resolve the conflict which has arisen concerning the interpretation of the right to appeal embodied in Article V, Section 9 of our Constitution.

The majority has determined that there is no constitutional right of appeal in these circumstances and has opted to affirm the Superior Court by Per Curiam Order. For the reasons that follow, I dissent.

*170 I begin by referring to the text of the Constitution itself. Article V, Section 9 provides:

There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court as to be provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.