Commonwealth v. McFarlin
[…] Thus, the legislature could grant or withhold the right of review over all types of cases and could also prescribe the scope of appellate review to be exercised in each case. Under this constitutional scheme, there really was no "right" to appeal, and, even if one were extended, the appellate tribunal's scope of review was subject to legislative control and that body could remove the power to review most aspects of a case from the tribunal.

The Constitutional Convention of 1968 which drafted our current Constitution, and Article V, Section 9 in particular, provided in its initial draft of the judiciary article that "there shall be a right of appeal in all cases to an appellate court of statewide jurisdiction," presumably to remedy the state of the law as it existed under the Constitution of 1874. II Journal of the Constitutional Convention, page 836.

The proceedings of the Constitutional Convention are replete with lively debates concerning the ills of a system that did not guarantee at least one opportunity for the review of the sufficiency of factual determinations and legal rulings (see II Journal of the Constitutional Convention, pages 870, 871, 872, 957-966)[3] and when the final form *173 of Article V, Section 9 was presented to the Convention for adoption, Delegate Barron explained its form and purpose as follows:

The first portion reads: "There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record." This, we hope, is plain and manifests as clearly as we know our intent in regard to appeal from courts not of record.