Commonwealth v. McCreary
[…] The defendant tensed up and, for his part, Sheehan grew “red and flush,” began to feel panic, and claimed to have been “petrified.” An assistant district attorney, Cheryl Rivera, who had observed the encounter, defused the situation by walking between the two men, taking Sheehan by the arm, and saying, “Can I speak to you for a moment officer?” She then led Sheehan downstairs to the first floor landing. The defendant was known to court officers as “extremely combative.”2

So far as material, G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as appearing in St. 1970, c. 177, provides: “Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully endeavors by means of . . . intimidation, force or threats of force, to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness or juror in any stage of a trial or *799other criminal proceeding . . . shall be punished . . . .”3 The purpose of the statute, rather obviously, is to protect witnesses from being bullied or harried so that they do not become reluctant to testify or to give truthful evidence in investigatory or judicial proceedings.