Commonwealth v. McCrea
[…] On October 28, 1985, the Department mailed Licensee a notice suspending his operators license effective November 18, 1985 for his alleged failure to respond to a citation issued by a district justice. At a hearing before the trial court, Licensee contended that his suspension was improper inasmuch as he never received notice of the underlying citation. The court of common pleas reversed the suspension of Licensees operating privileges, holding that, because the Department failed to prove that Licensee had ever received notice of the underlying citation, the suspension pursuant to Section 1533 of the Code could not be sustained. *263We agree, but on slightly different principles than those relied upon by the trial court.

Section 1533 of the Code provides in relevant part: The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation to appear before a court of competent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth or of any state for violation of this title, other than parking, upon being duly notified in accordance with general rules. There shall be 15 days to respond to such notification before suspension is imposed. . . .

75 Pa. C. S. §1533 (emphasis added).