Commonwealth v. McCloskey
[…] Accordingly, there is more than sufficient evidence to sustain appellant's conviction.

I would affirm the judgment of sentence.

NOTES

[1] Act of June 24, 1939, P.L. 872, § 309; as amended, 1953, July 29, P.L. 1445, § 1; 1961, July 12, P.L. 575, § 1; former 18 P.S. § 4309.

[2] Professor White further points out that the new Crimes Code, Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1 et seq.; 18 Pa.C.S. § 901 overrules the holding in Willard. Section 901(a) defines an attempt as "any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." Section 901(c), however, provides that a crime may be "abandoned" as long as the abandonment was sufficient to prevent the commission of the crime and is complete and voluntary.

[1] Professor Perkins has said: