685 A.2d 571 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1996
[…] “[A] conviction of an accused person while he is legally incompetent violates due process.” Commonwealth v. Knight, 276 Pa.Super. 348, 419 A.2d 492, 496 (1980) (citation omitted). “A person is incompetent to stand trial where he is ‘substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense.’” Commonwealth v. Sam, 535 Pa. 350, 635 A.2d 603, 606 (1993) (quoting 50 P.S. § 7402(a)) (citations omitted). “Application to the court for an order directing an incompetency examination may be presented by an attorney for the Commonwealth, a person charged with a crime, [or] his counsel_” 50 P.S. § 7402(e).
[Moreover,] [t]he court, either on application or on its own motion, may order an incompetency examination ... and may do so without a hearing unless the examination is objected to by the person charged with a crime or by his counsel.