Commonwealth v. Mayer
[…] NOTES

[1] It is clear that our Court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal: "when the District Attorney from one of the counties of this Commonwealth directs an appeal from the suppression of evidence, we must accept such an appeal as the Commonwealth's good faith certification that the case will be terminated or substantially prejudiced by such an order, and determine only if the suppression was proper." Commonwealth v. Deren, 233 Pa. Superior Ct. 373, 377-78, 337 A.2d 600, 602 (1975).

[2] § 3502 states that "[a] person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3502(a).

§ 3503 states: "(a) Buildings and occupied structures. —