Commonwealth v. Mayer
[…] Q And did you know that on May 27, 1975, when you received the report, did you know they had living accommodations (sic)?

A I did."

[4] 18 Pa.C.S. § 3501, added by Act of December 6, 1972 (P.L. 1482, No. 334), § 1.

[5] 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503, added by Act of December 6, 1972 (P.L. 1482, No. 334), § 1.

[1] For discussion of the basis of the exclusionary rule, see Monaghan, The Supreme Court, 1974 Term — Foreword: Constitutional Common Law, 89 Harv. L. Rev. 1, 3-10 (1975).

[2] For theft arrests occuring after October 17, 1974, this issue will no longer arise. On that date, Section 3904 was added to the Theft chapter of the Crimes Code. The section provides:

"A law enforcement officer shall have the same right of arrest without a warrant for any grade of theft as exists or may hereafter exist in the case of the commission of a felony." Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 3904, added Oct. 17, 1974, P.L. 749, No. 251, § 1.

Here the arrest was on May 27, 1974.