Commonwealth v. Mayer
[…] Commonwealth v. Deren, 233 Pa. Superior Ct. 373, 377-78, 337 A.2d 600, 602 (1975).

[2] § 3502 states that "[a] person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3502(a).

§ 3503 states: "(a) Buildings and occupied structures. —

(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or gains entrance by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1).

The definition section of that chapter defines "occupied structure" as "[a]ny structure, vehicle or place adapted for overnight accomodation of persons, or for carrying on business therein, whether or not a person is actually present." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3501.