485 A.2d 1138 | Pa. | 1984
[…] [3] Appellant also fails to point to any testimony which would warrant the instruction under this standard.
[4] Appellant also claims that the trial court failed to place on the record the relevant factors in imposing sentence. In light of appellant's concession in his appellate brief that the trial court did place its reasons for imposing the sentence in the record, we find this claim patently frivolous. See Brief for Appellant at 34.
[5] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123 defines involuntary deviate sexual intercourse as follows:
A person commits a felony of the first degree when he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person:
(1) by forcible compulsion;
(2) by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution;
(3) who is unconscious;
(4) who is so mentally deranged that such a person is incapable of consent; or
(5) who is less than 16 years of age.
[6] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3124 defines voluntary deviate sexual intercourse as follows:
A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse under circumstances not covered by section 3123 of this title (related to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree.