485 A.2d 1138 | Pa. | 1984
[…] A person commits a felony of the first degree when he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person:
(1) by forcible compulsion;
(2) by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution;
(3) who is unconscious;
(4) who is so mentally deranged that such a person is incapable of consent; or
(5) who is less than 16 years of age.
[6] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3124 defines voluntary deviate sexual intercourse as follows:
A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse under circumstances not covered by section 3123 of this title (related to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree.
[7] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101 defines deviate sexual intercourse as follows:
Sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings who are not husband and wife, and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal.
[8] where an invidious discrimination against a suspected class is at issue or a fundamental right is burdened, "a legislative classification must be sustained unless it is `patently arbitrary' and bears no rational relationship to a legitimate governmental interest."
Singer v.