421 Mass. 391 | Mass. | 1995
[…] It may be to [sic] easy.”
A number of the letters refer to specific activities of the victim that had been observed by the defendant. He wrote of seeing her automobile, and suggested that she take an alternate route. He wrote of observing a brief visit she made to the apartment where she was no longer living, and commented on the attire of her companion. On another occasion, the defendant wrote that he saw the victim carrying cookies into work. At least one other communication also strongly supports the inference that the defendant was constantly following the victim.
Section 43 (d) states: “For the purposes of this section, ‘harasses’ means a knowing and willful pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person, which seriously alarms or annoys the person. Said conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress.”
To eliminate uncertainties in the construction of G. L. c. 265, § 43, and to reflect the presumed intent of the Legislature, the opinion in the Kwiatkowski case offered the following definition of the crime of stalking based on the harassment portion of the statute, effective prospectively: “A person shall be guilty of the crime of stalking if that person (1) wilfully and maliciously engages in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress and (2) also makes a threat with the intent to place that person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury.” Commonwealth v. Kwiatkowski, 418 Mass. 543, 547-548 (1994).
The defendant has not contended that the so-called clairvoyance exception would excuse his failure to raise the constitutional issue of vagueness at trial. See Commonwealth v. D’Agostino, ante 281, 284 (1995). Commonwealth v.