Commonwealth v. Martin
[…] We note that when the Legislature defined the term “loaded” firearm in 2006, it adopted the same definition of “ammunition” as that found in G. L. c. 140, § 121. See G. L. c. 269, § 10(c), inserted by St. 2006, c. 48, § 7 (a firearm is “loaded” when “ammunition is contained in the weapon or within a feeding device attached thereto,” and the ammunition need only be “designed for use in any firearm” [emphasis added]). Compare Commonwealth v.