47 Mass. App. Ct. 240 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] 2. General Laws c. 277, § 63. As originally returned on February 24, 1993, the indictment charged the defendant with offenses occurring between October 1, 1979, and April 30, 1982. As amended by St. 1985, c. 123, effective September 30, 1985, the limitation period set out in G. L. c. 277, § 63, was extended from six to ten years. The amendment applied to offenses that were not time-barred under the earlier version of the statute as of the effective date of the amendment, i.e., to events after September 30, 1979. See Commonwealth v. Bargeron, 402 Mass. 589, 591-594 (1988). Section 63 was again amended by St. 1987, c. 489, to provide that the ten-year “period of limitation for prosecution shall not commence until the victim has reached the age of sixteen or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, whichever occurs earlier.” Under the reasoning set out in Bargeron, supra, this amendment also would apply to violations occurring after September 30, 1979. See Commonwealth v. Barrett, 418 Mass. 788, 791 n.3 (1994).