Commonwealth v. Martin
[…] Fontaine may have had friends in the Police Department or in other high places that might do harm to him. ‘And perhaps even kill me. . . .

The prosecutor: “Was there anything else that he did after the commission of the crime and the flight that you would base your opinion on?” The witness: “Yes.”

The prosecutor: “Could you tell us what that was?”

The witness: “He described leaving the scene in a — what he described as a slow fashion, apparently obeying traffic laws.”

General Laws c. 233, § 23B, as amended by St. 1970, c. 888, § 27, provides: “In the trial of an indictment or complaint for any crime, no statement made by a defendant therein subjected to psychiatric examination pursuant to sections fifteen or sixteen of chapter one hundred and twenty-three for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall be admissible in evidence against him on any issue other than that of his mental condition, nor shall it be admissible in evidence against him on that issue if such statement constitutes a confession of guilt of the crime charged.”