Commonwealth v. Mark Barry.
[…] The defendant was observed taking photographs of a girl at the train station. Although his behavior or posture may have been unusual, [9] and upsetting, and while his actions were certainly cause for concern, it is undisputed that the girl who was the object of his photography was clothed. It is not a crime to take a picture of a young girl with clothes on. See G. L. c. 272, § 105, inserted by St. 2008, c. 451, § 149 (criminalizing one who "willfully photographs, videotapes or electronically surveils another person who is nude or partially nude" [emphases added]); [10] G. L. c. 272, § 29C (vii) (criminalizing possession of photographs depicting or portraying a child that is, among other things, "depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed genitals, pubic area, [or] buttocks" [emphasis added]). Moreover, the images viewed by the red cap and the various officers prior to the forensic search of the phone, to which the defendant ultimately consented that night, depicted the girl's "whole body" and, the girl was *18 clothed.