343 Mass. 725 | Mass. | 1962
[…] The defendant testified that he was not incapacitated for work during March, April, May, and June, 1960, that he was not employed during these months, and that in this period he “only looked for work in two places.” The defendant denied that he had had intercourse with his wife since June, 1958.
1. The judge did not err in denying the defendant’s motion for a directed verdict. On the foregoing evidence the jury could have found that the defendant committed the offence defined by GL L. c. 273, § 1, by unreasonably neglecting and refusing to provide for the support and maintenance of his wife and two minor children. It is provided by G-. L. c. 273, § 7, that “Proof of the desertion of the wife or child, or of the neglect or refusal to make reasonable provision for their support and maintenance, shall be prima facie evidence that such desertion, neglect or refusal is wilful and without just cause.” Commonwealth v. Truczinskas, 318 Mass. 298.
2. The defendant’s fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh requests, which are set forth in the margin,
3. The defendant sought to prove that his wife had misbehaved and that he was not the father of the second child.