690 A.2d 842 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1997
[…] Section 113.3. Finally, a certificate must be obtained from the Township before using or occupying a new building or structure. Section 119.1.
On July 2, 1992, the Township filed with the district justice the citation issued on May 15, 1992.
The Marcuses first contend that the trial court did not have authority to take judicial notice of the relevant provisions of the BOCA Code because the Commonwealth failed to submit a copy of the provisions of the Ordinance and authenticate it at the hearing.
Section 6107(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a), provides that “[t]he ordinances of municipal corporation of this Commonwealth shall be judicially noticed.” (Emphasis added.) Further, “[t]he tribunal may inform itself of such ordinances in such manner as it may deem proper and the tribunal may call upon counsel to aid it in obtaining such information.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6107(b). Section 6107 of the Judicial Code is intended to remove any discretion of the court in determining whether to take judicial notice of an ordinance and provide the court with the authority to take whatever steps it deems necessary to apply an ordinance.