Commonwealth v. Maker
[…] See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c). Because the regulation at issue concerns offenders who have been “finally classified” and the defendant does not challenge his final classification, the classification process need not concern us here. The board’s procedures for classification have been detailed in *48prior cases. See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 3974 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 457 Mass. 53, 54 n.2 (2010).

General Laws c. 6, § 178H (a), states, in relevant part: “A sex offender required to register pursuant to this chapter who knowingly: (i) fails to register; (ii) fails to verify registration information; (iii) fails to provide notice of a change of address; or (iv) who knowingly provides false information shall be punished in accordance with this section.”

The defendant is currently serving that sentence concurrently with another sentence on a different charge.