Commonwealth v. Luddy
[…] All statutes shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under this paragraph.

42 Pa.C.S. § 1722(a)(1).

. The Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure provide in pertinent part:

Permission to appeal from an interlocutory order containing the statement prescribed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) may be sought by filing a petition for permission to appeal with the prothonotary of the appellate court within 30 days after entiy of such order in the lower court or other government unit....

Pa.R.A.P. 1311(b).

. Section 5105(a) states in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — There is a right of appeal under this subsection from the final order (including an order defined as a final order by general rule) of every:
(1) Court or district justice of this Commonwealth to the court having jurisdiction of such appeals.
(2) Government unit which is an administrative agency within the meaning of section 9 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania to the court having jurisdiction of such appeals. An order is appeal-able under this paragraph notwithstanding the fact that it is not appealable under Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review).
(3) Appointive judicial officer to the court by which such officer was appointed.

. Rule 311(a)(7) provides:

(a) General Rule. Except as otherwise prescribed by general rule, an appeal may be taken as of right from:
(7) Other Cases. An order which is made appealable by statute or general rule.

. Pursuant to Rule 1925(b) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, the Court of Common Pleas entered an order requiring the Commonwealth to file a statement of matters complained of on appeal. Although untimely, the Commonwealth complied with the order. This Court is unable to discern whether untimely compliance was the basis for the Superior Court's order granting the motion to quash the appeal since an opinion was not written. Nevertheless, based on the Superior Court's own balancing test, it would be inappropriate to determine the objections herein waived and thus quash the appeal. See Commonwealth v. Mueller, 341 Pa.Super. 273, 491 A.2d 258 (1985).

. See note 3, supra.






Dissenting Opinion

ZAPPALA, Justice,

dissenting.

I dissent. Utilizing the hieroglyphics of a final order by general rule under Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(7), the majority now obliterates the entire certification procedure set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. 702(b) and Commonwealth v. Dugger, 506 Pa. 537, 486 A.2d 382 (1985). In my Concurring Statement in Commonwealth v.