461 A.2d 1305 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1983
[…] On appeal, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the Commonwealth’s evidence, arguing that there was inadequate proof that (1) he was in fact “operating” the subject vehicle at the time of his arrest; and (2) the vehicle was being operated without the consent of its “owner”.
Our review of the record leads us to the conclusion that we are required to vacate the judgment of sentence and remand the case to the lower court.
Instantly, appellant raises for our resolution an argument which was not advanced in his oral post-verdict motions.
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925.
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3928.
. Contrary to representations made by appellant in his brief, no written post-verdict motions were filed with the lower court.
. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3928 reads in its entirety:
Unauthorized use of automobile and other vehicles
(a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, if he operates the automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle of another without consent of the owner.
(b) Defense.—It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor reasonably believed that the owner would have consented to the operation had he known of it. (Emphasis supplied.)
. The oral presentation of a post-verdict motion is sufficient, for purposes of Pa.R.Crim.P. 1123, to preserve the matter raised in the