Commonwealth v. Lampron
[…] 1. The medical records. The defendant’s medical records from Rhode Island Hospital were admitted in evidence over the defendant’s objection. The records contained results from a preliminary drug screening test and notations such as “positive for ETOH,”2 “positive for cocaine,” “intoxicated,” and “odor of ETOH.” The defendant argues that the admission of his medical records violated the role against hearsay and his rights under the confrontation clause of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, as interpreted by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004), and art. 12 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights.

a. Hearsay. General Laws c. 233, § 79, provides in pertinent part:

“Records kept by hospitals [as required by statute] . . . may be admitted ... as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases . . . .”

The statute “permits the introduction of records containing even second level hearsay provided the information in the record is of a nature that is relied on by medical professionals in administering health care.” Commonwealth v. Johnson, 59 Mass. App. Ct. 164, 167 (2003).