310 Mass. 159 | Mass. | 1941
[…] Smith, 12 Met. 238, the codefendant “was a competent witness” after pleading guilty and before being sentenced, but argues that a codefendant who pleads guilty and “turns State’s evidence” “either has been promised or expects leniency in sentence” and should therefore be sentenced before he testifies and not left “to curry favors from the prosecution.” We are not aware of any such rule or practice in this Commonwealth. Sentence is commonly imposed upon motion of the district attorney and not upon that of a codefendant. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 279, § 3A, fixes limits of time within which the district attorney shall move for sentence. The judge upon whom rests the responsibility for the sentence is not a part of. “the prosecution.” It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 233, § 20, that “Any person of sufficient understanding, although a party, may testify in any proceeding, civil or criminal” with certain exceptions not here material. In substance the point is decided against the defendant by Commonwealth v. Smith.
3. The judge did not exceed the bounds of his discretion in permitting a leading question to be asked in the direct