Facts. 1. Suppression findings. The evidence received at the two hearings upon the motion to suppress supported the following findings by the judge.
[…] General Laws c. 41, § 98A, authorizes police officers to make “extraterritorial ‘fresh pursuit’ arrests for any arrestable offense, whether it be a felony or misdemeanor, initially committed in the arresting officer’s presence and within his jurisdiction.” Commonwealth v. LeBlanc, supra at 72. General Laws c. 37, § 13, permits officers “to request the assistance of any private person ‘in the apprehending or securing of a person for a breach of the peace.’ ” Commonwealth v. Morrissey, 422 Mass. 1, 6 (1996), quoting from G. L. c. 37, § 13. The person receiving such a request gains authority to stop the suspect. Ibid. General Laws c. 40, § 8G, empowers a city or town to enter into an agreement with one or more other cities or towns “to provide mutual aid programs for [their] police departments to increase the capability of such departments to protect the lives, safety, and property of the people in the area designated in the agreement.” In a similar vein, G. L. c. 41, § 99, authorizes municipalities to appoint police officers from neighboring cities or towns as special police officers, and to clothe those officers with police power in the appointing municipality, having “the same immunities and privileges as when acting within