72 Mass. App. Ct. 589 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2008
[…] General Laws c. 118E establishes, inter alia, the Medicaid program in the Commonwealth. Section 40, inserted by St. 1993, c. 161, § 17, addresses Medicaid fraud by service providers. It prohibits “[a]ny person who furnishes . . . services for which payment may be made under [G. L. c. 118E]” from “knowingly and willfully” making or causing to be made two types of false statements. The first clause of § 40 prohibits “any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit or payment [under c. 118E.]” The second clause of
The question has not previously been decided.