441 Mass. 157 | Mass. | 2004
[…] The Appeals Court, however, was addressing commitment before a finding of probable cause, not after. See id. at 167 n.4. Its instruction to trial judges that they may consider imposing conditions of supervised probation in lieu of a temporary commitment to the treatment center is therefore consistent with our interpretation of § 12 (e), but not applicable after a finding of probable cause.
Massachusetts is not the only State to require confinement after a judge determines that probable cause exists to believe that a person is sexually dangerous. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-3705(B) (West 2003) (“If the judge determines that probable cause exists ... the judge shall order that the person be detained . . .”); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6602(a) (West Supp. 2004) (“If the judge determines that there is probable cause, the judge shall order that the person remain in custody . . .”); Fla. Stat.