441 Mass. 157 | Mass. | 2004
[…] Ann. § 30:4-27.28(g) (West Supp. 2003) (“If the court finds that there is probable cause . . . [i]n no event shall the person be released from confinement prior to the final hearing”); Va. Code Ann. § 37.1-70.7(C) (Supp. 2003) (“If the judge finds that probable cause exists ... the judge shall order that the [person] remain in. . . custody”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.09.040(1) (West 2002) (“If [a probable cause] determination is made the judge shall direct that the person be taken into custody”), § 71.09.040(4) (“In no event shall the person be released from confinement prior to trial”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 980.04(3) (West 1998 & Supp. 2003) (“If the court determines . . . that there is probable cause ... the court shall order that the person be taken into custody . . .”).