Commonwealth v. Kitchen
[…] Circo, 293 Mass. 361. This provision in ternas relates to the competency of the witness, but does not in terms or by implication relate to the facts required to be proved to overcome the presumption of legitimacy. In order to overcome this presumption it is not necessary “to show an impossibility that the husband could be the father” of the child. But a judge cannot “legally find against the legitimacy, except on facts which prove, beyond all reasonable doubt, that the husband could not have been the father.” Phillips v. Allen, 2 Allen, 453, 454. Taylor v. Whittier, 240 Mass. 514. Since this degree of proof is required even in a civil case it is unnecessary to consider the effect of the provision of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 273, § 7, that “No other or greater evidence shall be required to prove . . . that the defendant is the parent of the child, than may be required to prove the same facts in a civil action.” See G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 273, § 16.

The judge could find legally that the presumption was overcome.