Commonwealth v. King
[…] We therefore remand the case to the District Court for a determination whether the evidence of the defendant’s intoxication was overwhelming or whether other factors rendered the violation harmless in the circumstances.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 276, § 58, provides, in part, that a “justice or a clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, a bail commissioner or master in chancery” may conduct a bail hearing. These officials are referred to as bail commissioners. See G. L. c. 276, § 82.

General Laws c. 263, § 5A, states, in part: “A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him. The police official in charge of such station or place of detention, or his designee, shall inform him of such right immediately upon being booked, and shall afford him a reasonable opportunity to exercise it.”