Commonwealth v. King
[…] The motion judge made no explicit factual findings concerning the level of the defendant’s intoxication, and this question is disputed by the parties. We therefore remand the case to the District Court for a determination whether the evidence of the defendant’s intoxication was overwhelming or whether other factors rendered the violation harmless in the circumstances.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 276, § 58, provides, in part, that a “justice or a clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, a bail commissioner or master in chancery” may conduct a bail hearing. These officials are referred to as bail commissioners. See G. L. c. 276, § 82.