Commonwealth v. King
[…] He would then instruct the police to hold until morning those detainees who had refused to take the breathalyzer test. In an affidavit submitted by the bail magistrate to the motion judge, he stated that his reasons for ordering such detainees to be held until morning were the “safety of the public as well as . . . avoid[ance of] personal liability for actions of the defendant post-release.”

General Laws c. 276, § 58, provides that a “justice or a clerk . . . shall, when a person is held under arrest or committed either with or without a warrant for an offense other than an offense punishable by death . . . hold a hearing in which the defendant and his counsel, if any, may participate and inquire into the case and shall admit such person to bail on his personal recognizance without surety unless said justice [or] clerk . . . determines, in the exercise of his discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court.” Section 58 does not provide for the consideration of public safety in determining whether to release a person to bail.3 Rather, the only permissible consideration is whether the defendant is reasonably likely to reappear before the court.