518 A.2d 297 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1986
[…] 2. Whether trial counsel was ineffective for:
a. failing to sufficiently raise the issue of Appellant’s ownership of the property in question.
b. failing to object to the District Attorney’s conflict in representing Appellant’s adversary in a related civil action.
c. failing to object when the court took the charge of criminal mischief from the jury’s consideration.
Appellant’s initial claim is that absent evidence of pecuniary damage, there can be no conviction for the summary offense of criminal mischief. We disagree.
Appellant was charged with a violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(2) which states:
(a) Offense defined. A person is guilty of criminal mischief if he:
(2) intentionally or recklessly tampers with tangible property of another so as to endanger person or property;
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(2).
Pecuniary damage is not an element of the charged offense of criminal mischief. With respect to the grading of the offense, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(b) provides:
(b) Grading. Criminal mischief is a felony of the third degree if the actor intentionally causes pecuniary loss in excess of $5,000, or a substantial interruption or impairment of public communication, transportation, supply of water, gas or power, or other public service. It is a misdemeanor of the second degree if the actor intentionally causes pecuniary loss in excess of $1,000, or a misdemeanor of the third degree if he intentionally or reckless*595 ly causes pecuniary loss in excess of $500. Otherwise criminal mischief is a summary offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(b) (emphasis added).
We decline Appellant’s invitation to read into the statute that which is not there. Proof of pecuniary loss is not required by the statute when criminal mischief is charged under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(2) as a summary offense.