299 Mass. 353 | Mass. | 1938
[…] But the present Plan D charter of Fall River (G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 43, §§ 79-92; Sullivan v. Lawson, 267 Mass. 438; Openshaw v. Fall River, 287 Mass. 426) preserves the legislative powers (§ 3) granted to the city by its earlier charter (St. 1902, c. 393), which in § 15 (4) gave power “to make ordinances for all purposes for which towns and cities may make bylaws and ordinances under general laws.” Clarke v. Fall River, 219 Mass. 580, 584. Turning to the general laws, by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 21 (1) towns (including cities, c. 40, § 1; c. 4, § 7 [34]) may make by-laws (including ordinances, c. 4, § 7 [22]) for the purpose of “directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police.” We pass by the expression “prudential affairs.” Clarke v. Fall River, 219 Mass. 580, 584. McNeil v. Mayor & City Council of Peabody, 297 Mass. 499, 503. The words more par