438 Mass. 356 | Mass. | 2003
[…] The order denying the motion for release from unlawful restraint is affirmed.
So ordered.
A defendant convicted of murder in the first degree and denied relief under G. L. c. 278, § 33E, must seek leave from a single justice of this court for all further appeals. Lykus v. Commonwealth, 432 Mass. 160, 162 (2000). Although the defendant here filed a motion styled as one for release from unlawful restraint, the “gatekeeper” provision of § 33E applies to “any motion” filed in the Superior Court after § 33E review. Id. We treat the defendant’s motion for release from unlawful restraint as one for a new trial.
General Laws c. 265, § 18A, provides in relevant part:
“Whoever, being armed with a dangerous weapon, enters a dwelling house and while therein assaults another with intent to commit a felony shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for a term of not less than ten years. No person imprisoned under this paragraph shall be eligible for parole in less than five years.” '
The evidence also indicates that the defendant assaulted Loer. This assault could also have constituted an independent predicate felony for a felony murder conviction, had the Commonwealth chosen to present the theory at trial.